IFPT'2 (May 26-27, 2004, Nanjing, China)
Details

Program

2005-4-25

(Monday)

Meeting

8:00

Opening Ceremony

Chaired by Dr. Kambara, Hideki


Session 1: Proteomics and Related Technologies

Chaired by Prof Ulf Landegren and Prof Qi Chen

8:40

SPECIAL LECTURE –"A Human Protein Atlas for Tissue Profiling"

Professor Mathias Uhlen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)

9:15

KEY LECTURE - "Construction of a novel evaluation system of protein function by molecular display"

Professor Mitsuyoshi Ueda (Lab of Biomacromolecular Chemistry, Kyoto University, Japan)

9:40

"Applications of peptide arrays and peptides generated by computer algorithms for study of protein-protein interaction and drug design”

Professor William Jia (University of British Columbia, Canada)

10:00

"Telomerase-immortalized human neural stem cells in treating of Parkinson’s rats"

Professor Linsong Li (Peking University, China)

10:20

Break


Session 2: Proteomics and Related Applications

Chaired by Prof Linsong Li and Prof Yohda

10:30

KEY LECTURE - "Padlock and proximity probes for genome and proteome analyses"

Professor Ulf Landegren (Rudbeck Laboratory, Uppsala University, Sweden)

10:55

"PURE technology in protein research"

Professor Takuya Ueda (Department of Medical Genome Sciences, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

11:15

"Proteomics in Pharmaceutic Research: Detection of Temporal Changes in Liver Microsomes from Drug-Treated Rat"

Professor Lequn Huang (Structural Mass Spec Lab, USA & Pharmaceutical Research Institute, Nanjing University, China)

11:35

"Identification of a Novel Point Mutation of Mouse Proto-Oncogene c-kit Through N-Ethyl-N-nitrosourea Mutagenesis"

Professor Xiang Gao (Model Animal Research Center, Nanjing University, China)

11:55

"The primary proteome study with two-dimensional reference map on polycystic ovarian syndrome"

Professor Liu Jiayin (Nanjing Medical University, China)

12:15

Lucnch & poster


Session 3: Microarray and Microfludics

Chaired by Prof Jing Cheng and Prof Silke Sperling

13:30

SPECIAL LECTURE –"Miniaturized Systems for DNA Separations"

Professor Zhaolun Fang (Chemistry Department, Zhejiang University, China)

14:05

KEY LECTURE - "Single cell and DNA chips for drug screening based on post-genome technology"

Professor Eiichi Tamiya (School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

14:35

"Microscale Tools for Studies in Cell Biology"

Dr. Xingyu Jiang (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University, USA)

14:55

"Molecular Differential Diagnostics: Medium throughput array for clinical applications"

Dr. Jian Han (Genaco Biomedical Products, Inc., USA)

15:15

"Miniaturized and Integrated Microfluidic Circuits for Life Science Research Applications"

Dr. Mike Lucero (Fluidigm Corporation, USA)

15:35

KEY LECTURE - "Some novel microarray technology for post-genomic studies"

Professor Zuhong Lu (Southeast University, China)

16:00

Break


Session 4: Diagnosis and New Technologies for genetic analysis

Chaired by Prof Mitsuyoshi Ueda and Dr Jian Han

16:10

KEY LECTURE - "SNPs and species analysis using bio-nanomagnetic particles"

Professor Tadashi Matsunaga (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

16:35

"Refinement of gene expression analysis"

Dr. Silke Sperling (Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany)

16:55

"Structural and functional analysis of FADD mutant proteins"

Professor Zichun Hua (The State Key Laboratory of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, Nanjing University, China)

17:10

"Molecular cancer diagnosis: a serum multiple marker panel and potential use of nanotechnology"

Dr. Biaoyang Lin (Institute for Systems Biology, USA)

17:25

"One-base DNA sequencing for multiple pathogen typing by Pyrosequencing technology"

Dr. Baback Gharizadeh (Stanford Genome Technology Center, Stanford University, USA)

17:40

"Mutiplex SNP typing by ddNTP based-minisequencing coupled with bioluminescence and photodiode array"

Dr. Guohua Zhou (CRL, Hitachi, Japan; & Huadong Research Institute for Medical and Biotechnics, China)

17:55

"Automated SNPs Genotyping by Bio-Strand, the New Three-Dimensional Microarray"

Professor Masafumi Yohda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

19:50

Poster Voting

Chaired by Prof Nongyue He


2005-4-26

(Tuesday)

Meeting


Session 5: Nano-biotechnology and Others

Chaired by Prof Marcus Textor and Prof William Jia

8:00

SPECIAL LECTURE –"Biochips for Genomic Medicine"

Prof Jing Cheng (Department of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology, Tsinghua University, China)

8:35

SPECIAL LECTURE - "Membrane, tethered vesicle and membrane protein arrays"

Professor Steven G Boxer (Department of Chemistry, Stanford University, USA)

9:10

KEY LECTURE - "Design of surfaces for DNA and protein sensing"

Professor Marcus Textor (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

9:40

"PEG surface engineering for high performance biorecognition"

Professor Yukio Nagasaki (Tsukuba University, Japan)

10:00

"Enhancement of sensitivity of BAW biosensor with Gold nanoparticle"

Professor Nongyue He (Southeast University,China)

10:15

Break

10:25

"Elecgtronic Structures of DNA Oligomers: Applications to New Nanopore Devices with Gate Electrodes"

Professor Teruaki Motooka (Kyushu University, Japan)

10:40

"Integration of membrane proteins reconstructed into a lipid bilayer on silicon surfaces and application to biosensors"

Professor Tsuneo Urisu (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)

11:00

"Encoded Carrier based on Photonic Crystal"

Professor Zongze Gu (Southeast University, China)

11:20

SPECIAL LECTURE - "Analysis and Synthesis on Microchips for Bio Technologies"

Professor Takehiko Kitamori (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

12:00

Poster presentation

Chaired by Dr. Guohua Zhou and Dr. Baback Gharizadeh

12:00

Presentation for Selected Poster-1

12:10

Presentation for Selected Poster-2

12:20

Presentation for Selected Poster-3

12:30

Awarding poster prizes and closing remark

Chaired by Prof Zuhong Lu