Program |
|
2005-4-24 (Sunday) | Early Registration |
16:00 - 22:00 | Paste Posters |
2002-4-25 (Monday) | Opening Ceremony |
08:00 - 08:25 | Official's greeting & opening speech |
08:25 - 08:40 | Taking a photo |
| Lecture-I:Proteomics and Related Technologies (Chaired by Prof Ulf Landegren and Prof Qi Chen) |
08:40 - 09:15 | "A Human Protein Atlas for Tissue Profiling", Professor Mathias Uhlen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden), Special lecture |
09:15 - 09:40 | "Construction of a novel evaluation system of protein function by molecular display", Professor Mitsuyoshi Ueda (Lab of Biomacromolecular Chemistry, Kyoto University, Japan), Key lecture |
09:40 - 10:00 | "Applications of peptide arrays and peptides generated by computer algorithms for study of protein-protein interaction and drug design”,Professor William Jia (University of British Columbia, Canada) |
10:00 -10:20 | "Telomerase-immortalized human neural stem cells in treating of Parkinson’s rats", Linsong Li (Peking University, China) |
10:20 -10:30 | Coffee break |
| Lecture-II:Proteomics and Related Applications (Chaired by Prof Linsong Li and Prof Yohda) |
10:30 - 10:55 | "Padlock and proximity probes for genome and proteome analyses", Professor Ulf Landegren (Rudbeck Laboratory, Uppsala University, Sweden), Key lecture |
10:55 - 11:15 | "PURE technology in protein research", Professor Takuya Ueda (Department of Medical Genome Sciences, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Japan) |
11:15 - 11:35 | "Proteomics in Pharmaceutic Research: Detection of Temporal Changes in Liver Microsomes from Drug-Treated Rat", Professor Lequn Huang (Structural Mass Spec Lab, USA & Pharmaceutical Research Institute, Nanjing University, China) |
11:35 - 11:55 | "Identification of a Novel Point Mutation of Mouse Proto-Oncogene c-kit Through N-Ethyl-N-nitrosourea Mutagenesis", Professor Xiang Gao (Model Animal Research Center, Nanjing University, China) |
11:55 -12:15 | "The primary proteome study with two-dimensional reference map on polycystic ovarian syndrome", Professor Liu Jiayin (Nanjing Medical University, China) |
12:15 -13:30 | Buffet Lunch & poster |
| Lecture-III: Microarray and Microfludics (Chaired by Prof Jing Cheng and Prof Silke Sperling) |
13:30 - 14:05 | "Miniaturized Systems for DNA Separations", Professor Zhaolun Fang (Chemistry Department, Zhejiang University, China), Special lecture |
14:05 - 14:35 | "Single cell and DNA chips for drug screening based on post-genome technology", Professor Eiichi Tamiya, (School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Key lecture |
14:35 - 14:55 | "Microscale Tools for Studies in Cell Biology", Dr. Xingyu Jiang (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University, USA) |
14:55 - 15:15 | "Molecular Differential Diagnostics: Medium throughput array for clinical applications", Dr. Jian Han (Genaco Biomedical Products, Inc., USA) |
15:15 - 15:35 | "Miniaturized and Integrated Microfluidic Circuits for Life Science Research Applications", Dr. Mike Lucero (Fluidigm Corporation, USA) |
15:35 - 16:00 | "Some novel microarray technology for post-genomic studies", Professor Zuhong Lu (Southeast University, China), Key lecture |
16:00 - 16:10 | Coffee break |
| Lecture-IV: Diagnosis and New Technologies for genetic analysis (Chaired by Prof Mitsuyoshi Ueda and Dr Jian Han) |
16:10 - 16:35 | "SNPs and species analysis using bio-nanomagnetic particles", Professor Tadashi Matsunaga (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan), Key lecture |
16:35 - 16:55 | "Refinement of gene expression analysis", Dr. Silke Sperling (Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany) |
16:55 - 17:10 | "Structural and functional analysis of FADD mutant proteins", Professor Zichun Hua (The State Key Laboratory of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, Nanjing University, China) |
17:10 - 17:25 | "Molecular cancer diagnosis: a serum multiple marker panel and potential use of nanotechnology", Dr. Biaoyang Lin (Institute for Systems Biology, USA) |
17:25 - 17:40 | "One-base DNA sequencing for multiple pathogen typing by Pyrosequencing technology", Dr. Baback Gharizadeh (Stanford Genome Technology Center, Stanford University, USA) |
17:40 – 17:55 | "Mutiplex SNP typing by ddNTP based-minisequencing coupled with bioluminescence and photodiode array", Dr. Guohua Zhou (CRL, Hitachi, Japan; & Huadong Research Institute for Medical and Biotechnics, China) |
17:55 – 18:15 | "Automated SNPs Genotyping by Bio-Strand, the New Three-Dimensional Microarray", Professor Masafumi Yohda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan) |
18:30 - 19:50 | Banquet (Chenniao Hall at the first floor of Guilin Plaza Hotel) |
19:50 - 21:30 | Poster Voting (Chaired by Prof Nongyue He) |
2005-4-26 (Tuesday) |
|
| Lecture-V: Nano-biotechnology and Others (Chaired by Prof Marcus Textor and Prof William Jia) |
08:00 - 08:35 | "Biochips for Genomic Medicine", Prof Jing Cheng (Department of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology, Tsinghua University, China), Special lecture |
08:35 - 09:10 | "Membrane, tethered vesicle and membrane protein arrays", Professor Steven G Boxer (Department of Chemistry, Stanford University, USA), Special lecture |
09:10 - 09:40 | "Design of surfaces for DNA and protein sensing", Professor Marcus Textor (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Key lecture |
09:40 - 10:00 | "PEG surface engineering for high performance biorecognition", Professor Yukio Nagasaki (Tsukuba University, Japan) |
10:00 - 10:15 | "Enhancement of sensitivity of BAW biosensor with Gold nanoparticle", Professor Nongyue He (Southeast University,China) |
10:15 - 10:25 | Coffee break |
10:25 - 10:40 | "Elecgtronic Structures of DNA Oligomers: Applications to New Nanopore Devices with Gate Electrodes", Professor Teruaki Motooka (Kyushu University, Japan) |
10:40 - 11:00 | "Integration of membrane proteins reconstructed into a lipid bilayer on silicon surfaces and application to biosensors", Professor Tsuneo Urisu (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan) |
11:00 - 11:20 | "Encoded Carrier based on Photonic Crystal", Professor Zongze Gu (Southeast University, China) |
11:20 – 11:55 | "Analysis and Synthesis on Microchips for Bio Technologies", Professor Takehiko Kitamori (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Special lecture |
| Poster presentation (Chaired by Dr. Guohua Zhou and Dr. Baback Gharizadeh) |
12:00 - 12:10 | Presentation for Selected Poster-1 |
12:10 - 12:20 | Presentation for Selected Poster-2 |
12:20 - 12:30 | Presentation for Selected Poster-3 |
| Awarding poster prizes and closing remark (Chaired by Prof Zuhong Lu) |
12:30 - 12:45 | Closing remark, Dr. Kambara, Hideki |
12:45 - 12:55 | Awarding prize to excellent posters, Dr. Tadashi Ikeda from Hitachi China, and Mr. Shu Kiyomiya from Hitachi High-Technologies Corporation |
12:55 - 13:55 | Buffet Lunch |
14:30 - 18:00 | City tour in Guilin |
2005-4-27 (Thursday) |
|
08:30 - 17:30 | Li River Tour (by local traveling agency) |