IFPT'4 (September 25-26, 2006, Hangzhou, China)
Details

Program

2006-9-24 (Sunday)

Registration, Zhejiang Hotel & Lingfeng Hotel


2006-9-25 (Monday)

Meeting (8:30-17:30), Shao Yifu Science Building in Yuquan Campus, Zhejiang University


8:30

Opening ceremony (IFPT'4)

Chaired by Professor Lequn Huang


8:50-11:20

Session 1: Microfluidics and Protein analysis
Chaired by Professor Haruko Takeyama and Professor Lequn Huang


8:50

"Slotted-vial array capillary probe nanoliter-injection system for microfluidic bioanalytical applications", Academician, Professor Zhaolun Fang (Institute of Microanalytical Systems, Chemistry Department, Zhejiang University, China). KEYNOTE LECTURE

P4

9:20

"Micro Cell Culture and Assay Systems on Microchips", Professor Takehiko Kitamori (Department of Applied Chemistry School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Japan). KEYNOTE LECTURE

P2

9:50

Taking photo & coffee break


10:10

"Electrochemical telomerase assay as a cancer diagnosis", Professor Shigeori Takenaka (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

P25

10:27

"RNA trap by electric and hydraulic force fields in microfluidic channel", Professor Yuzuru Takamura (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

P37

10:44

"New Packing Materials for Separation of Biological Molecules and Proteomics Applications", Dr. Xueying huang (Sepax Technologies, Inc. USA)

P36

11:01

"Improved peptide sequencing by rapid and simple chemical derivatization", Dr. Vic Parr (SAI Ltd, Manchester, UK)

P13

11:20-12:20

Oral Poster Presentation Part-I (3-min each)
Chaired by Professor Nonyue He


12:20-13:00

poster (Lobby in Shao Yifu Science Building)


13:00-13:50

Buffet lunch


13:50-14:50

Oral Poster Presentation Part-II (3-min each)
Chaired by Professor Zhongze Gu


14:50-15:40

poster (Lobby in Shao Yifu Science Building)


15:40-16:49

Session 2: Nanotechnology and Miccroarray
Chaired by Professor Yayi Hou and Dr. Baback Gharizadeh


15:40

"Label-free OWLS assays on the kinetics of cell-attachment: Quantification of cell adhesivity ", Professor Emilia Madarasz (Lab. of Neural Cell and Developmental Biology, Institute of Experimental Medicine of Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)

P7

16:00

"Photonic Crystal Beads for Biomolecule Encoding", Professor Zhongze Gu (Southeast University, Nanjing, China)

P40

16:17

"Development of Miniaturized Biomolecular Sensor for Detection of Neurotransmitter Molecules", Professor Tsuneo Urisu (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)

P39

16:34

Company lecture


16:44

Coffee break


17:01

“Materials Design for Gene Delivery System”, Yukio Nagasaki (Tsukuba Research Center for Interdisciplinary Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, Japan)

P71

17:18

"Label-free Cell-based Assays Using Electronic Sensor Technology", Dr. Xiao Xu (ACEA Biosciences, USA)

P35

17:35

Banquet





2006-9-26 (Tuesday)

Meeting (8:30-15:40), Shao Yifu Science Building in Yuquan Campus, Zhejiang University


8:30-11:33

Session 3: Analysis of Bio-organic Molecules
Chaired by Professor Zhaolun Fang and Professor Yuji Miyahara


8:30

"Collection of Human Genome Variation: The Human Variome Project ", Professor R. Cotton (Genomic Disorders Research Centre and Department of Medicine, The University of Melbourne, Australia). KEYNOTE LECTURE

P1

9:00

"Genomics and Proteomics of Magnetotactic Bacteria for Nano-Biotechnology", Professor Tadashi Matsunaga (Department of Biotechnology and Life Science, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan). KEYNOTE LECTURE

P3

9:25

"Detection of Biomolecular Recognition Based on Intrinsic Molecular Charges", Professor Yuji Miyahara (Biomaterials Center, National Institute for Materials Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

P8

9:42

“Antibody screening method based on protein microarray”, Professor Danke Xu (Beijing Proteome Research Center, China)

P34

9:59

"Development of SNPs genotyping systems and their applications for pharmacogenomic study", Professor Masafumi Yohda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

P31

10:16

Coffee break


10:30

"High-throughput Pyrosequencing", Dr. Baback Gharizadeh (Stanford Genome Technology Center, Stanford University, USA)

P17

10:47

"Detection of specific RNA by conformational change of recombinant protein", Professor Eiry Kobatake (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

P23

11:04

"Development of a single cell analysis system of agonist for drug discovery", Professor Akihiko Kondo (Kobe University, Japan)

P30

11:21

"SNP Detection in Angiotensinogen (AGT) Gene Using Magnetic Nanoparticles With Dual-color Hybridization", Professor Nonyue He (Southeast University, Nanjing, China)

P41

11:33-12:00

Oral Poster Presentation Part-III (3-min each)
Chaired by Professor Nonyue He


12:00-12:40

poster (Lobby in Shao Yifu Science Building in Yuquan Campus, Zhejiang University)


12:40-13:30

Buffet lunch


13:30-15:40

Session 4: Proteomics, Bioinformatics, and Diagnostics
Chaired by Professor Eiichi Tamiya and Professor Guohua Zhou


13:30

“Protein and Phosphoprotein Profiling Strategies”, Professor Erol E. Gulcicek (Yale University, USA). KEYNOTE LECTURE

P5

13:55

“New Methods of Mapping Genetic Architecture of Complex Trait”, Professor Jun Zhu (Zhejiang University, China)

P12

14:15

"Application of bioinformatic prediction for supporting high-throughput experiments in proteome", Professor Ryuji Kato (Nagoya University, Japan)

P26

14:32

"Templex™: Applications in Healthcare Associated Infections", Dr. Jian Han (CEO of Genaco Biomedical Products, Inc., USA)

P32

14:49

"Analysis of respiratory activity of single bovine oocytes by scanning electrochemical microscopy", Professor Hiroyuki Abe (Tohoku University Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Japan)

P19

15:06

"New Consideration on Ultra-low-cost Sequencing for the Human Whole Genome", Professor Zuhong Lu (National Lab.for Molecular and Biomolecular Electronics, Southeast University, China.)

P46

15:26

Closing Remark by Professor Hideki Kambara (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)