IFPT'5 (September 9-10,2007, Suzhou, China)
Details

Program

2007-9-10 (Monday)

Meeting (8:00-18:00), Siyi-hall in Bamboo Grove Hotel

8:00

Opening ceremony by Vice-president Yi Pan of Nanjing University(IFPT'5)

Chaired by Professor Guohua Zhou

8:20-9:45

Session 1: Microfluidics and Miccroarray

Chaired by Professor Zuhong Lu and Professor Haruko Takeyama

8:20

KEYNOTE LECTURE-Takehiko Kitamori (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Extended-Nano Chemical System on Chip"

8:50

Chao Chen (Northwest University, Xi’an, China)
"Separation of Biological Materials by Magnetic Particles"

9:05

Yoshihiro Ito (RIKEN, Japan)
"Photo-Immobilization for Microarray Biochip of Clinical Analyses"

9:20

Tsuneo Urisu (Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)
"Developments of Si Based Planer Type Ion-Channel Biosensor"

9:30

Hossein Farkhrairad (Gentelligent, USA)
"Mismatch repair detection (MRD), a method for discovery of DNA variations"

9:45

Taking photo & coffee break

10:05-12:05

Oral Poster Presentation (3-min each)

Chaired by Professor Nonyue He

12:05-14:00

Buffet lunch & poster

14:00-18:00

Session 2: Nanotechnology and New Technologies (I)

Chaired by Professor Masafumi Yohda and Professor Yayi Hou

14:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE-Cheng Jing (Tsinghua Univetrsity, Beijing, China)
"The Progress of Biochip Development for Research and Consumer Market"

14:30

Baback Gharizadeh (Stanford University, USA)
"Array-based pyrosequencing"

14:45

Wataru Fujibuchi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
"The Role of Bioinformatics in Single Cell Analysis"

15:00

Yukio Nagasaki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
"Core-shell type pH-responsive Nanogel as New Tool for Nanobiomaterials"

15:10

Nongyue He (Southeast University, China)
"Automated High-throughput SNP Detection using Magnetic Composite Particles"

15:20

Haruko Takeyama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology/Waseda University, Japan)
"Development of a two-enzyme immobilization onto nano-sized biomagnetite for the application of pyrosequencing"

15:30

Han Jian (Hudson Alpha Institute of Biotechnology, USA)
"Linking Early Infections with Late Onset Diseases"

15:40

Masafumi Yohda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
"Development of technologies for detection and quantification of Dehalococcoides species for in situ bioremediation of chlorinated ethenes"

15:50-16:05

Coffee break


Session 2: Nanotechnology and New Technologies (II)


Chaired by Professor Chao Chen and Dr. Baback Gharizadeh

16:05

KEYNOTE LECTURE-Yi Lu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Functional DNA Nanotechnology and its Roles in Post-Genomic Research"

16:35

Hua Zichun (Nanjing University, China)
"Fax expression: regulation and therapeutic potential"

16:50

Tooru Ooya (Toyama Prefectural University, Japan)
"Multivalent cellular surface recognition based on molecular motion of cyclodextrins in polyrotaxanes"

17:05

Zhenping Li (Hebei University, China)
"Sensitive and homogeneous SNP detection by fret and linear light scattering"

17:15

Hitoshi Shiku (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Dual-Capillary Micro-fluidic Probe to collect mRNA from a single adherent cells"

17:25

Hiroyuki Abe (Tohoku University Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Japan)
"Estimation of Respiratory Activity of Single Human Embryos by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy "

17:35

KEYNOTE LECTURE-Lu Zuhong (Southeast University, China)
"High throughput genotyping with arrayed DNA samples"

18:00

Banquet (Bamboo Grove Hotel)

2007-9-11 (Tuesday)

Meeting (8:00-12:05)

8:00-12:05

Session 3: Biomolecule Analysis & Bioinformatics (I)

Chaired by Professor Lequn Huang and Professor Mitsuyoshi Ueda

8:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE-Takeharu Nagai (Nanosystems Physiology in Reserch Insutitute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Engineering fluorescent and bioluminescent proteins to visualize biological functions"

8:30

Guoan Luo (Tsinghua University, China)
"Global systems biology for the development of modernized composite medicines from traditional chinese medicines"

8:47

Hidetaka Akita (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Quantitative comparison of intracellular disposition between artificial and viral vector Mechanism underlying the difference in dominant rate-limiting process"

9:02

Akihiko Kondo (Kobe University, Japan)
"Fluorescence detection system for human G protein-coupled receptor signaring in yeast"

9:17

Rensheng Lai (Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University of TCM)
"Deleterious mutation analysis of BRCA1 based on clinicopathologic evidence in Chinese familial and sporadic Breast cancer by whole sequencing"

9:27

Yayi Hou (Nanjing University, China)
"Production and characterization of a bacterial single-chain Fv fragment specific to human midkine"

9:37

Shigeori Takenaka (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Application of ferrocenylcarbodiimide as an electrochemical labeling reagent of nucleic acid"

9:47

Guohua Zhou (Huadong Research Institute for Medicine and Biotechnics/Nanjing University, China)
"Detection of DNA sequence variation and expression profiling of mRNA by pyrosequencing coupled with sequence-tagged PCR"

9:57-10:10

Coffee break


Session 3: Biomolecule Analysis & Bioinformatics (II)


Chaired by Professor Yukio Nagasaki and Professor Zhongze Gu

10:10

Mitsuyoshi Ueda (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Molecular Display System as a Novel Tool for Lifesurveyor"

10:25

Zhongze Gu (Southeast University, China)
"Multiplex detection of biomolecules based on colloidal photonic crystal carriers"

10:40

Shinichiro Kajiyama (Osaka University, Japan)
"Single cell sampling and analysis by ultra short pulse laser"

10:55

Ding Xisheng (The First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University)
"The application of molecular diagnosis in neurologic diseases"

11:05

Keitaro Yoshimoto (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
"Fluorescent-based SNP typing using Hydrogen Bond-Forming Small Ligand and Its Lanthanide(III) Complex"

11:15

Jianxin Li (Nanjing University, China)
"NMR-based Metabonomic Studies on the Renal and Hepatic Toxicity of Traditional Chinese Medicine"

11:25

Masahiro Takagi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
"Screening of zebrafish genes involved in morphogenesis using human siRNA library"

11:35

Hideki Kambara (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)
"Life surveyor project in Japan" & Closing Remark

12:05

Buffet lunch & poster (Lobby in the hotel Hall)